United States v. Smith
[…] Based on the above listed information, observations and training, your affiant has probable cause to believe that the herein described device desired to be searched was being used by persons in violation of the laws in Tennessee Code Annotated [§] 40-11-150, that is a violation of conditional release order, and that the above described cellular telephone do[es] now contain evidence of said offenses [sic.].
[Doc. 26 p. 4]. The cited statute governs conditional release of persons arrested for domestic assault, child abuse, elder abuse, or stalking. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-150(a). Subsection (i) states that “[a] person who violates a condition of release imposed pursuant to this section shall be subject to immediate arrest with or without a warrant[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-150(i)(1). The punishment for such violation turns upon whether it also violates a “protective order”: