Tenn. Code § 40-11-150
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-11-150 - Additional factors in determining amount of bail - Conditional release - Discharge of conditions - Notification to law enforcement
* * *
(f) When a defendant who is arrested for or charged with an offense specified in subsection (a) or with a violation of an order of protection is released from custody, the law enforcement agency having custody of the defendant shall:
(1) Use all reasonable means to immediately notify the victim of the alleged offense of the release and of the address and telephone number of the nearest source of assistance to victims of domestic violence, including, but not limited to, shelters, counseling centers or other appropriate community resources; and
(2) Send the victim at the victim's last known address a copy of any conditions of release. If the victim is present at the time the conditions are imposed, a copy of the conditions may be given to the victim at that time; provided, that failure to furnish the victim a copy of any conditions of release shall not constitute negligence per se by the law enforcement agency.
(g) Release of a defendant who is arrested for or charged with a crime specified in subsection (a) or with a violation of an order of protection shall not be delayed because of the requirements of subsection (f).
(h)
(1) Any offender arrested for the offense of stalking, aggravated stalking, or especially aggravated stalking, as defined in § 39-17-315, or any criminal offense defined in title 39, chapter 13, in which the alleged victim is a victim as defined in § 36-3-601, shall not be released within twelve (12) hours of the time of arrest. The magistrate or other official duly authorized to release the offender may, however, release the offender in less than twelve (12) hours if the official finds that the offender is not a threat to the alleged victim.
(2) The findings shall be reduced to writing. The written findings must be attached to the warrant and shall be preserved as a permanent part of the record. The arresting officer shall make official note of the time of the arrest in order to establish the beginning of the twelve-hour period required by this subsection (h).
(3) If the offender is released prior to the conclusion of the twelve-hour period, the official shall make all reasonable efforts to directly contact the victim and inform the victim that the person charged with the offense will be released prior to the conclusion of the twelve-hour period mandated in subdivision (h)(1).
(4) If an order of protection or restraining order has been issued against an offender arrested for an offense listed in subdivision (h)(1), but the offender has not been served with the order prior to incarceration, the offender shall be served whenever possible with the order prior to the offender's release from incarceration. If an order has not been served on the offender at the conclusion of the offender's twelve-hour holding period, the offender may be released, but the order shall be served as soon as possible after the release. Service remains valid on an offender if it is made after the offender is released from incarceration rather than while incarcerated for the twelve-hour hold period.
(i)
* * *
(A) Any officer who has reason to believe that a defendant under arrest may pose a substantial likelihood of serious harm to the defendant or to others may make a recommendation to the community mental health crisis response service that the defendant be evaluated by a member of such service to determine if the defendant is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource pursuant to § 33-6-403.
(B) The assessment of the defendant by a member of a community mental health crisis response service shall be completed within twelve (12) hours from the time the defendant is in custody or the magistrate or other official with the authority to determine bail shall set bail and admit the defendant to bail, when appropriate. However, if the assessment is being conducted at the end of the twelve-hour period, the member of the community mental health crisis response service may complete the assessment. The magistrate or other official duly authorized to release the defendant may, however, release the accused in less than twelve (12) hours if the official determines that sufficient time has or will have elapsed for the victim to be protected.
(C) If the assessment of the defendant by the member of the community mental health crisis response service indicates that the defendant does not meet the standards of § 33-6-403, the officer who has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may pose a substantial likelihood of serious harm shall so report to the magistrate or other official with the authority to determine bail and such magistrate or official shall set bail and admit the defendant to bail, when appropriate.
(2) The officer who has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may pose a substantial likelihood of serious harm shall note the time the defendant was taken into custody for purposes of beginning the twelve-hour assessment period provided in subdivision (l)(1)(B).
(m)
(1) Following the arrest of a person for any criminal offense defined in title 39, chapter 13, in which the alleged victim of the offense is a domestic abuse victim as defined in § 36-3-601, the court or magistrate shall make a finding whether there is probable cause to believe the respondent either:
(A) Caused serious bodily injury, as defined in § 39-11-106, to the alleged domestic abuse victim; or
(B) Used or displayed a deadly weapon, as defined in § 39-11-106.
(2) If the court or magistrate finds probable cause to believe that one (1) or both of the circumstances in subdivision (m)(1) did occur, unless the court or magistrate finds that the offender no longer poses a threat to the alleged victim or public safety, the court or magistrate shall impose the twelve-hour hold period and victim notification requirements in accordance with subsection (h).
(3) Prior to the offender's release on bond, the court or magistrate shall issue a no contact order containing all of the bond conditions set out in this section that are applicable to the protection of a domestic abuse victim.
(n)
* * *