Tenn. Code § 40-11-150
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-11-150 - Additional factors in determining amount of bail - Conditional release - Discharge of conditions - Notification to law enforcement
* * *
(1) A magistrate or other official shall not release an offender arrested for a violation of § 39-15-510 or § 39-15-511, involving abuse or aggravated abuse of an elderly or vulnerable adult, or for a violation of § 39-15-507 or § 39-15-508, involving neglect or aggravated neglect of an elderly or vulnerable adult, within twelve (12) hours of the time of arrest. However, the magistrate or other official duly authorized to release the offender may release the offender in less than twelve (12) hours if the magistrate or other official finds that the offender is not a threat to the alleged victim.
(2) The findings shall be reduced to writing. The written findings must be attached to the warrant and shall be preserved as a permanent part of the record. The arresting officer shall make official note of the time of arrest in order to establish the beginning of the twelve-hour period required by this subsection (k).
(3) If the offender is released prior to the conclusion of the twelve-hour period, the official shall make all reasonable efforts to directly contact the victim and inform the victim that the person charged with the offense will be released prior to the conclusion of the twelve-hour period mandated in subdivision (k)(1).
(4)
(A) A person who violates a condition of release imposed pursuant to this section shall be subject to immediate arrest with or without a warrant as provided in § 40-7-103(b). If the violation of the condition of release also constitutes the offense of violation of a protective order as prohibited by § 39-13-113, the person shall be charged with the offense, and the bail of the person violating the condition of release may be revoked by the court having jurisdiction of the offense.
(B) If the violation of the condition of release does not also constitute a violation of § 39-13-113, then the release condition violation must be punished as provided in § 40-11-154. The bail of the person violating the condition of release may be revoked by the court having jurisdiction of the original offense.
(l)
(1)
(A) Any officer who has reason to believe that a defendant under arrest may pose a substantial likelihood of serious harm to the defendant or to others may make a recommendation to the community mental health crisis response service that the defendant be evaluated by a member of such service to determine if the defendant is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource pursuant to § 33-6-403.
* * *