Tenn. Code § 40-11-150
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-11-150 - Additional factors in determining amount of bail - Conditional release - Discharge of conditions - Notification to law enforcement
* * *
(B) The assessment of the defendant by a member of a community mental health crisis response service shall be completed within twelve (12) hours from the time the defendant is in custody or the magistrate or other official with the authority to determine bail shall set bail and admit the defendant to bail, when appropriate. However, if the assessment is being conducted at the end of the twelve-hour period, the member of the community mental health crisis response service may complete the assessment. The magistrate or other official duly authorized to release the defendant may, however, release the accused in less than twelve (12) hours if the official determines that sufficient time has or will have elapsed for the victim to be protected.
(C) If the assessment of the defendant by the member of the community mental health crisis response service indicates that the defendant does not meet the standards of § 33-6-403, the officer who has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may pose a substantial likelihood of serious harm shall so report to the magistrate or other official with the authority to determine bail and such magistrate or official shall set bail and admit the defendant to bail, when appropriate.
(2) The officer who has reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may pose a substantial likelihood of serious harm shall note the time the defendant was taken into custody for purposes of beginning the twelve-hour assessment period provided in subdivision (l)(1)(B).
(m)
(1) Following the arrest of a person for any criminal offense defined in title 39, chapter 13, in which the alleged victim of the offense is a domestic abuse victim as defined in § 36-3-601, the court or magistrate shall make a finding whether there is probable cause to believe the respondent either:
(A) Caused serious bodily injury, as defined in § 39-11-106, to the alleged domestic abuse victim; or
(B) Used or displayed a deadly weapon, as defined in § 39-11-106.
(2) If the court or magistrate finds probable cause to believe that one (1) or both of the circumstances in subdivision (m)(1) did occur, unless the court or magistrate finds that the offender no longer poses a threat to the alleged victim or public safety, the court or magistrate shall impose the twelve-hour hold period and victim notification requirements in accordance with subsection (h).
(3) Prior to the offender's release on bond, the court or magistrate shall issue a no contact order containing all of the bond conditions set out in this section that are applicable to the protection of a domestic abuse victim.
(n)
(1) Following the arrest of a person for the offense of aggravated assault, under § 39-13-102(a)(1)(i), (a)(1)(iii), or (a)(1)(iv), in which the alleged victim of the offense is a domestic abuse victim as defined in § 36-3-601, the court or magistrate shall make a finding whether there is probable cause to believe the respondent:
(A) Caused serious bodily injury, as defined in § 39-11-106, to the alleged domestic abuse victim;
(B) Strangled or attempted to strangle the alleged domestic abuse victim; or
(C) Used or displayed a deadly weapon, as defined in § 39-11-106.
(2) If the court or magistrate finds probable cause to believe that one (1) or more of the circumstances in subdivision (n)(1) did occur, then unless the court or magistrate finds the offender no longer poses a threat to the alleged victim or public safety:
(A) The court or magistrate may, in addition to the twelve-hour hold period and victim notification requirements in subsection (h), extend the twelve-hour hold period up to twenty-four (24) hours after the time of arrest; and
(B) Prior to the defendant's release on bond, the court or magistrate shall:
(i) Issue a no contact order containing all bond conditions set out in this section that are applicable to the protection of the domestic violence victim; and
(ii) Order the defendant to wear a global positioning monitoring system device as set forth in § 40-11-152(b)(2).
T.C.A. § 40-11-150
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1033,s 2, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1033,s 3, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 942,s 4, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Tenn. Acts, ch. 942,s 3, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 828, s 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2021 Tenn. Acts, ch. 500, Secs.s 16, s 17 eff. 10/1/2021.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 1050, s 7, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 Tenn. Acts, ch. 586, s 2, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 720, s 1, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 375, Secs.s 1, s 2 eff. 5/8/2015.
Amended by 2015 Tenn. Acts, ch. 245, s 1, eff. 4/24/2015.
Acts 1995, ch. 410, § 1; 1996, ch. 710, § 1; 1997 , ch. 487, § 1; 1999, ch. 128, §§ 1, 2; 1999, ch. 138, §§ 1 - 3; 2000, ch. 633, § 1; 2001, ch. 309, §§ 1 - 5; 2004, ch. 780, § 1; 2005, ch. 482, §§ 5, 6; 2006, ch. 920, §§ 5, 6; 2008 , ch. 868, § 4; 2010 , ch. 937, § 2; 2010 , ch. 981, § 5; 2011 , ch. 406, § 1; 2012 , ch. 848, § 30.