Tenn. Code § 40-11-150
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 40-11-150 - Additional factors in determining amount of bail - Conditional release - Discharge of conditions - Notification to law enforcement
(a) In addition to the factors set out in § 40-11-118, in making a decision concerning the amount of bail required for the release of a defendant who is arrested for the offense of child abuse, child neglect, or child endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-401; the offense of aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect, or aggravated child endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-402; the offense of stalking, aggravated stalking, or especially aggravated stalking, as defined in § 39-17-315; a violation of § 39-15-507 or § 39-15-508, involving neglect or aggravated neglect of an elderly or vulnerable adult; a violation of § 39-15-510 or § 39-15-511 involving abuse or aggravated abuse of an elderly or vulnerable adult; any criminal offense defined in title 39, chapter 13, in which the alleged victim of the offense is a victim as defined in § 36-3-601(5), (10), or (11), or is in violation of an order of protection as authorized by title 36, chapter 3, part 6, the magistrate shall review the facts of the arrest and detention of the defendant and determine whether the defendant is:
(1) A threat to the alleged victim;
(2) A threat to public safety; and
(3) Reasonably likely to appear in court.
(b) Before releasing a person arrested for or charged with an offense specified in subsection (a), or a violation of an order of protection, the magistrate shall make findings on the record, if possible, concerning the determination made in accordance with subsection (a), and shall impose one (1) or more conditions of release or bail on the defendant to protect the alleged victim of any such offense and to ensure the appearance of the defendant at a subsequent court proceeding. The conditions may include:
(1) An order enjoining the defendant from threatening to commit or committing specified offenses against the alleged victim;
(2) An order prohibiting the defendant from harassing, annoying, telephoning, contacting or otherwise communicating with the alleged victim, either directly or indirectly;
(3) An order directing the defendant to vacate or stay away from the home of the alleged victim and to stay away from any other location where the victim is likely to be;
(4) An order prohibiting the defendant from using or possessing a firearm or other weapon specified by the magistrate;
(5) An order prohibiting the defendant from possession or consumption of alcohol, controlled substances or controlled substance analogues;
(6) An order requiring the defendant to carry or wear a global positioning monitoring system device and, if able, pay the costs associated with operating that device and electronic receptor device provided to the victim, pursuant to § 40-11-152; and
(7) Any other order required to protect the safety of the alleged victim and to ensure the appearance of the defendant in court.
* * *
(1) A magistrate or other official shall not release an offender arrested for a violation of § 39-15-510 or § 39-15-511, involving abuse or aggravated abuse of an elderly or vulnerable adult, or for a violation of § 39-15-507 or § 39-15-508, involving neglect or aggravated neglect of an elderly or vulnerable adult, within twelve (12) hours of the time of arrest. However, the magistrate or other official duly authorized to release the offender may release the offender in less than twelve (12) hours if the magistrate or other official finds that the offender is not a threat to the alleged victim.
(2) The findings shall be reduced to writing. The written findings must be attached to the warrant and shall be preserved as a permanent part of the record. The arresting officer shall make official note of the time of arrest in order to establish the beginning of the twelve-hour period required by this subsection (k).
(3) If the offender is released prior to the conclusion of the twelve-hour period, the official shall make all reasonable efforts to directly contact the victim and inform the victim that the person charged with the offense will be released prior to the conclusion of the twelve-hour period mandated in subdivision (k)(1).
(4)
(A) A person who violates a condition of release imposed pursuant to this section shall be subject to immediate arrest with or without a warrant as provided in § 40-7-103(b). If the violation of the condition of release also constitutes the offense of violation of a protective order as prohibited by § 39-13-113, the person shall be charged with the offense, and the bail of the person violating the condition of release may be revoked by the court having jurisdiction of the offense.
(B) If the violation of the condition of release does not also constitute a violation of § 39-13-113, then the release condition violation must be punished as provided in § 40-11-154. The bail of the person violating the condition of release may be revoked by the court having jurisdiction of the original offense.
(l)
(1)
(A) Any officer who has reason to believe that a defendant under arrest may pose a substantial likelihood of serious harm to the defendant or to others may make a recommendation to the community mental health crisis response service that the defendant be evaluated by a member of such service to determine if the defendant is subject to admission to a hospital or treatment resource pursuant to § 33-6-403.
* * *