United States v. Smith
[…] Such a limited detention does not become "unreasonable merely because the officer has intuitive suspicions that the occupants of the car are engaged in some sort of criminal activity."
United States v. Hassan El, 5 F.3d 726, 730 (4th Cir. 1993) (quoting United States v. Cummins, 902 F.2d 498, 499-501 (8th Cir. 1990)). This is an objective test. Id.

In this case, Buchanan held a reasonable belief the vehicle had committed a violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-111(2) ("It shall be unlawful for any person . . . [t]o display or cause or permit to be displayed . . . any registration number plate knowing the same to be fictitious . . . ."). "Observing a traffic violation provides sufficient justification for a police officer to detain the offending vehicle for as long as it takes to perform the traditional incidents of a routine traffic stop." United States v. Branch, 537 F.3d 328, 335 (4th Cir. 2008).