No. 2:12-cv-02334-TLN-DB
[…] The Trustee argues Plaintiff's right to base a fraudulent transfer claim on state law was "superseded" by the FDCPA, in which government imposed on itself a six-year statute of limitations regarding fraudulent transfers. (ECF No. 70 at 7, 10.) The Trustee argues 28 U.S.C. § 3003(c) of the FDCPA lists areas to which FDCPA does not apply and the Internal Revenue Code is not listed. (ECF No. 70 at 10.)
Title 28 U.S.C. § 3003(c) states the FDCPA "shall not be construed to supersede or modify" several areas of law, and does not include tax collection or the Internal Revenue Code. 28 U.S.C. § 3003(c). The section immediately before it, § 3003(b)(1), however, states FDCPA does not "curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law or any State law to collect taxes." 28 U.S.C. § 3003(b)(1). Several out-of-jurisdiction district courts have found the FDCPA's statute of limitation does not apply to tax collection suits. See McLain v. McLain, 2017 WL 713548, at *5 (D. Mont.