United States v. Schwarzbaum
[…] In response, the Secretary of the Treasury created the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts form, known as the FBAR. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350(a). Treasury regulations provide that each U.S. citizen with interests in or authority over foreign bank accounts with balances exceeding $10,000 must file an annual FBAR identifying and describing those accounts. See id. §§ 1010.306(c), 1010.350(a).

The IRS may impose civil penalties on persons who fail to report their foreign bank accounts as provided by the FBAR statute and its implementing regulations. See 31 U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5)(A) (providing that "[t]he Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on any person who violates ... any provision of section 5314"); 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(g) (delegating to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue "the authority to: assess and collect civil penalties under 31 U.S.C. [§] 5321"). The IRS "may assess a civil [FBAR] penalty ... at any time before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date of the transaction with respect to which the penalty is assessed." 31 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1).