United States v. Schwarzbaum
[…] Volpe , 401 U.S. 402, 416, 91 S.Ct. 814, 28 L.Ed.2d 136 (1971) ("The court is not empowered to substitute its judgment for that of the agency.").

The district court lacked the power to recalculate Schwarzbaum's FBAR penalties. Nonetheless, finding that the IRS had miscalculated, the district court prepared new penalties from scratch, substituting its judgment for the agency's. Courts do not have "original calculation" jurisdiction over FBAR penalties. That power belongs to the IRS. See 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(g) (delegating to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue "the authority to: assess and collect civil penalties under 31 U.S.C. [§] 5321"); see also Vidiksis v. EPA , 612 F.3d 1150, 1154 (11th Cir. 2010) ("Regarding a penalty assessment, an agency's determination is considered to be particularly within the agency's competence.").