Case No. 18-cv-81147-BLOOM/Reinhart
[…] The initial mitigated penalty was deemed to be excessive at $35.4 million, and it was then further mitigated. However, at the time, there was no official IRS guidance on further mitigation. In order to further mitigate the penalty in Schwarzbaum's case, the IRS took the highest year's FBAR mitigated penalty, and spread it across the other years, arriving at the $13,729,591.00 penalty amount.
III. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
In 1970, Congress enacted the Currency and Foreign Transactions Reporting Act, referred to as the Bank Secrecy Act (BSA), 31 U.S.C. §§ 5311, et seq. See Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114 (1970). The primary purpose of the BSA was to require the making of certain reports that "have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings." Id. § 202. To effectuate this purpose, the BSA directs the Secretary of the Department of Treasury to promulgate regulations requiring the reporting of information from United States persons who have relationships, or conduct transactions, with foreign financial agencies.