Case No. 2:09–cv–378 DN.
[…] However, because it is irrelevant that McBride “may have believed he was legally justified in withholding such information[,] [t]he only question that remains is whether the law required its disclosure.” Lefcourt, 125 F.3d at 83. Here, the FBAR requirements did require that McBride disclose his interests in the foreign accounts during both the 2000 and the 2001 tax years. As a result, McBride's failure to do so was willful.
g. The amounts of the assessed FBAR penalties are proper.
As it existed prior to an amendment that took effect in 2004, Section 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii) authorized penalties of “(I) an amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the violation; or (II) $25,000.” The penalties at issue were assessed against McBride in the amount of $200,000—$100,000 for 2000, and $100,000 for 2001. See FOF ¶¶ 163, 164. These penalties were justified under Section 5321(a)(5)(B)(ii)(I) because the foreign bank accounts each had balances of at least $10,000 in 2000 and 2001