Case No. 2:09–cv–378 DN.
[…] III. THE UNITED STATES HAS PROVEN, BY A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE, EACH OF THE ELEMENTS OF THE ASSESSED CIVIL FBAR PENALTIES.
a. Jon McBride is a citizen of the United States.
There is no dispute that Jon McBride is a citizen of the United States. Findings of Fact, supra, (“FOF”), ¶ 1.
b. Jon McBride had a financial interest in the accounts at issue.
McBride had a “financial interest” in the Drehpunkt, Lombard, TD Evergreen, and Global Securities accounts. Pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 103.24(a) (2001), individuals must disclose “a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account.” The Drehpunkt and Lombard accounts were bank accounts, and the TD Evergreen and Global Securities accounts were securities accounts. FOF, ¶ 51, 54, 101, 111. Unfortunately, Section 103.24(a) does not clarify what constitutes a “financial interest.”