United States v. Schaudt (In re Schaudt)
[…] Id.

Here, the United States asserts that this court should not grant the Debtor a discharge of her debts because she is a debtor who has committed the acts described in three of those exceptions found at sections 727(a)(2), (a)(4), and (a)(5). Discharge exceptions are construed strictly against the creditor and liberally in favor of the debtor. In re Kontrick, 295 F.3d 724, 736 (7th Cir. 2002). The plaintiff bears the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the debtor is not entitled to a discharge. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4005; In re Scott. 172 F.3d 959, 966-67 (7th Cir. 1999).

§ 727(a)(2)(A) - transfer of property prior to the petition date with the intent to hinder or defraud a creditor (Count III)

Pursuant to section 727(a)(2)(A), the court is not to grant a discharge if it is shown that "the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor ... has transferred ... or has permitted to be transferred... property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(A).