In re Dunham
[…] Harman v. Sorlucco (In re Sorlocco), 68 B.R. 748, 753 (Bankr.D.N.H. 1986). This Court, in making its decision, must look to the factors under state law that the divorce court would have considered in making its distribution. These factors are found in RSA 458:16-a II, relating to property Settlements and RSA 458:19 IV, relating to alimony.

RSA 458:16-a II provides:

When a dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order an equitable division of property between the parties. The court shall presume that an equal division is an equitable distribution of property, unless the court establishes a trust fund under RSA 458:20 or unless the court decides that an equal division would not be appropriate or equitable after considering one or more of the following factors:

(a) The duration of the marriage.
(b) The age, health, social or economic status, occupation, vocational skills, employability, separate property, amount and sources of income, needs and liabilities of each party.

(c) The opportunity of each party for future acquisition of capital assets and income.

(d) The ability of the custodial parent, if any, to engage in gainful employment without substantially interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of said party.

(e) The need of the custodial parent, if any, to occupy or own the marital residence and to use or own its household effects.

(f) The actions of either party during the marriage which contributed to the growth or diminution in value of property owned by either or both of the parties.

(g) Significant disparity between the parties in relation to contributions to the marriage, including contributions to the care and education of the children and the care and management of the home.

(h) Any direct or indirect contribution made by one party to help educate or develop the career or employability of the other party and any interruption of either party's educational or personal career opportunities for the benefit of the other's career or for the benefit of the parties' marriage or children.

(i) The expectation of pension or retirement rights acquired prior to or during the marriage.

(j) The tax consequences for each party.
(k) The value of property that is allocated by a valid prenuptial contract made in good faith by the parties.