suggesting the question is open in the D.C. Circuit
[…] U.S. SENT'G GUIDELINES MANUAL, ch. 2, pt. A.2 (U.S. SENT'G COMM'N Oct. 1987). At that time, § 2A2.2 was one of multiple specified guidelines for 24 different criminal statutes, but stood alone as the sole specified guideline for only four offenses in the Index—18 U.S.C. §§ 113(b), 113(c), 113(f), and 114. As now, the then-contemporary version of Section 113 concerned "[a]ssaults within maritime and territorial jurisdiction[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 113 (1982). Section 113(b) punished "[a]ssault with intent to commit any felony," Section 113(c) punished "[a]ssault with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and without just cause or excuse," and Section 113(f) punished "[a]ssault resulting in serious bodily injury." Id. § 113(b), (c), (f).