Criminal No. 2:18-cr-188-DBH
[…] Chapman listed cases from the Fourth, Fifth, Eighth and Ninth Circuits as reaching the same conclusion. Id. at 135 n.7. I find Chapman and the other cases persuasive on how the First Circuit would approach a threat case like this. I conclude therefore that the communicated threat crime under section 875(c) is a crime of violence.
Section 876(c) prohibits the mailing of communications containing "any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another." Sections 876(c) and 875(c) thus differ only with regard to the manner in which the threat is communicated.
CONCLUSION