Criminal No. 2:18-cr-188-DBH
[…] DECISION AND ORDER ON DEFENDANT'S REQUEST FOR RELEASE
D. Brock Hornby, United States District Judge
Under the Bail Reform Act, a judicial officer dealing with a request for pretrial or presentence release must assess the defendant's risk of flight and dangerousness. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1). But for anyone found guilty of certain crimes, Congress has made presentence detention mandatory —regardless of that assessment—unless "it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). This defendant has pleaded guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), a provision that imposes up to five years of prison on "[w]hoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another." Initially detained, he now seeks release pending sentencing. The parties dispute whether he must meet the "exceptional reasons" requirement. After briefing and oral argument on January 22, 2019, I conclude that the "exceptional reasons" requirement applies.