United States v. Sanchez-Martinez
[…] Moreover, I have reviewed pertinent provisions in the Code of Federal Regulations. By regulation, "[n]o alien shall depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under § 215.3." See 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a). That same provision mandates that "[a]ny departure-control officer who knows or who has reason to believe that the case of an alien in the United States comes within the provisions of § 215.3 shall temporarily prevent the departure of such alien from the United States." Id. Section 215.3 further states that "departure from the United States . . . shall be deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States" in the case of

The pertinent federal regulation states that the "term departure-control officer means any immigration officer . . . who is designated to supervise the departure of aliens." See 8 C.F.R. § 215.1(i).