United States v. Hernandez
[…] The government argues that Defendant is a flight risk due to the detainer and the significant term of imprisonment he may face. In arguing that Defendant is a flight risk because ICE may deport Defendant, which will thus prevent the Department of Justice from prosecuting Defendant because he would no longer be in the United States or would be unable to return to the United States for prosecution, the government directs the Court's attention to a 2009 letter from ICE to the Acting United States Attorney for the District of Kansas. In this letter, ICE addresses 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g) which provides in part that deporting an alien from the United States will be prejudicial to the interests of the United States if the alien is "needed in the United States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States." ICE explains that it does not agree with the United States Attorney's position that it can withhold deportation of an alien on the basis of this regulation even though a criminal case is proceeding against that alien.