addressing factors under prejudice analysis
[…] Exercising this authority, the Secretary published a notice in the Federal Register on August 11, 2004, authorizing the Department of Homeland Security to place in expedited removal proceedings any and all aliens encountered within 14 days of entry without inspection and within 100 air miles of the U.S. land border. Notice Designating Aliens for Expedited Removal, 69 Fed. Reg. 48878 (August 11, 2004). The regulation states that
8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1)(ii) ("The Commissioner shall have the sole discretion to apply the provisions of section 235(b)(1) of the Act, at any time, to any class of aliens described in this section. The Commissioner's designation shall become effective upon publication of a notice in the Federal Register."). According to 69 Fed.