addressing factors under prejudice analysis
[…] Id. Thus, "an alien involuntarily removed from the United States is ineligible for readmission for a period of 5, 10, or 20 years, depending upon the circumstances of removal." Id. at 11-12. "An alien who makes a timely departure under a grant of voluntary departure, on the other hand, is not subject to these restrictions—although he or she otherwise may be ineligible for readmission based, for instance, on an earlier unlawful presence in the United States, see § 1182(a)(9)(B)(i)." Id. at 12.
Both in 2004 and today, section 1229c permitted the Attorney General to allow pre-conclusion and post-conclusion voluntary departure. However, in 2004, as now, section 1229c(c) also provided that the Attorney General may not grant voluntary departure "if the alien was previously permitted to so depart after having been found inadmissible under § 212(a)(6)(A)."