addressing factors under prejudice analysis
[…] Under the plain language of the statute, the alien must affirmatively show that he "has been physically present in the United States continuously for the 2-year period immediately prior to the date of the determination of inadmissibility." 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(A)(iii)(II). Thus, Defendant must show he was continuously physically present in the U.S. from November 21, 2002 to November 21, 2004. The regulations implementing expedited removals state that "any absence" from the U.S. shall serve to break the period of continuous physical presence. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1235.3(b)(1)(ii) ("Any absence from the United States shall serve to break the period of continuous physical presence."). The Government asserts in its response that Defendant had been returned to Mexico on November 17, 2004, shortly before he was detained.