addressing factors under prejudice analysis
[…] The district court also rejected the defendant's argument on reconsideration that he would have been entitled to a future visa because his father was a legal permanent resident. The Fifth Circuit agreed that Lopez-Vasquez did not demonstrate prejudice.
8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a) provides that the Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien's own expense in lieu of being subject to removal proceedings. However, § 1229c(c) states that the Attorney General "shall not permit an alien to depart voluntarily under this section if the alien was previously permitted to so depart after having been found inadmissible under section 1182(a)(6)(A) of this title."
To show prejudice, Defendant must show a reasonable likelihood that, had he been placed in regular removal proceedings or afforded more process, he would not have been removed.