CIVIL 20-382 (RAM)
[…] In Davila-Reyes, the First Circuit held that it was unconstitutional for 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(C) of the MDLEA to conclude that a vessel is stateless and thus subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, where “there is a claim of nationality recognized by international law but the identified country neither confirms nor denies that claim.” Davila-Reyes, 23 F.4th at 158 (emphasis added). This determination does not affect the validity of § 70502(c)(1)(C), which establishes that a vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States when the foreign nation to which the vessel is registered “has consented or waived objection to the enforcement of United States law by the United States” in the matter specified by the Act. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(C) (emphasis added). Nor does it allow defendants to challenge the sufficiency of a foreign nation's verification, consent, or waiver that has been certified by the Department of State.