United States v. Pierre
[…] But that's not the regulation that applies here. Instead, § 2.32(c) governs the Coast Guard's interdiction of vessels on the high seas, and it provides that, “[f]or the purposes of 14 U.S.C. [§] 522 [and three other sections], high seas includes the exclusive economic zones of the United States and other nations, as well as those waters that are seaward of the territorial seas of the United States and other nations.” 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c) (emphases added). In other words, the relevant regulation confirms what we already knew-that the EEZ is part of the high seas.

We know that § 2.32(c) governs cases like ours because, by its own terms, it applies to the kinds of situations contemplated in 14 U.S.C. § 522, which is the statute that empowers the Coast Guard to “make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States.” That's precisely what our case is about. The more specific provision (§ 2.32(c)) thus governs over the more general one (§ 2.32(d)). See SCALIA & GARDNER at 184 (“[T]he general/specific canon does not mean that the existence of a contradictory specific provision voids the general provision.