United States v. Pierre
[…] See generally Eugene Kontorovich, The “Define and Punish” Clause and the Limits of Universal Jurisdiction, 103 NW. U. L. REV. 149 (2000).

Congress enacted the MDLEA to address the “serious international problem” of drug trafficking aboard vessels, which “presents a specific threat to the security and societal well-being of the United States.” Estupinan, 453 F.3d at 1338. The MDLEA makes it unlawful for any person “on board a covered vessel . . . [to] knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). The MDLEA's prohibitions apply “even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States,” id. § 70503(b), and “a covered vessel” includes any “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” id. § 70503(e)(1). As relevant here, the MDLEA defines “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” to include, among other things, any “vessel without nationality.”