United States v. Pierre
[…] United States, 2013 WL 5408444, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 25, 2013) (Moody, J.) (“[The] Petitioner implicitly argues that this Court should consider the 200-nautical-mile exclusive economic zone [ ] as territorial waters[.] This misinterprets UNCLOS, which defines the EEZ as ‘an area beyond and adjacent to the territorial sea.' [The] Petitioner does not cite any authority to explain why a Court in this circuit is not required to follow Eleventh Circuit precedent in McPhee and apply the 12-nautical-mile definition of territorial waters.”).

Trying to parry, the Defendants point to 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(d) for their view that, under U.S. law, a country's EEZ is in the high seas. See Motion at 11-12. And that provision does say that, “[u]nder customary international law as reflected in the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea and without prejudice to high seas freedoms that may be exercised within exclusive economic zones pursuant to article 58 of the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, and unless the context clearly requires otherwise . . ., high seas means all waters that are not the exclusive economic zone . . ., territorial sea . . ., or internal waters of the United States or any other nation.” 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(d) (emphasis added). But that's not the regulation that applies here. Instead, § 2.32(c) governs the Coast Guard's interdiction of vessels on the high seas, and it provides that, “[f]or the purposes of 14 U.S.C. [§] 522 [and three other sections], high seas includes the exclusive economic zones of the United States and other nations, as well as those waters that are seaward of the territorial seas of the United States and other nations.” 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(c) (emphases added). In other words, the relevant regulation confirms what we already knew-that the EEZ is part of the high seas.