United States v. Salard
[…] United States v. Aguilar-Reyes, 653 F.3d 1053, 1055 (9th Cir. 2011) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c).

Aguilar-Reyes, 653 F.3d at 1055.

Alternatively, a court may remit or adjust the payment schedule for a fine or special assessment under 18 U.S.C. § 3573 and § 3572. “Upon petition of the Government showing that reasonable efforts to collect a fine or assessment are not likely to be effective, the court may, in the interest of justice [] remit all or part of the unpaid portion of the fine or special assessment,” “defer payment of the fine or special assessment,” or “extend a date certain or an installment schedule previously ordered.”Moreover, the court may “adjust the payment schedule . . . as the interests of justice require” if the judgment permitted payments in installments and the defendant