United States v. Salard
[…] Additionally, “[a] special assessment must be imposed on a convicted defendant in the amount prescribed by statute.”Under 18 U.S.C. § 3013, “[t]he court shall assess on any [individual] person convicted of an offense against the United States [] in the case of a felony [] the amount of $100.”

U.S.S.G. § 5E1.3.

C. Discussion

After reviewing the record, the sentence imposed, and relevant rules and statutes regarding modifying criminal fines, the Court concludes that the fine and special assessment imposed remain appropriate under the circumstances.