United States v. Kurbanov
[…] However, if the Court casts a wide net and gives Kurbanov the benefit of the doubt, it could arguably find that another statute-18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1)-is relevant here. Under that statute, a court can order that a prisoner pay a criminal fine “immediately,” “on a date certain[,] or in installments.” 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1). If the judgment “permits payments in installments,” “the defendant [must] notify the court of any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay the fine,” and “[u]pon receipt of such notice[,] the court may . . . adjust the payment schedule ....” 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(3).