United States v. Rutherford
[…] United States, 569 U.S. 530, 535 (2013).

Public concern about such disparities prompted Congress to overhaul the federal sentencing system, which it did in the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 (the "Act"). Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 211, 98 Stat. 1837, 1987 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 3551 et seq. and 28 U.S.C. §§ 991-998). The Act created the United States Sentencing Commission, the fundamental purpose of which is, as statutorily defined, to "establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1). Those policies and practices are supposed to meet three goals: (1) be in accordance with the purposes of sentencing, (2) "provide certainty and fairness," by "avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted[,]" and (3) "reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process[.]" Id.