United States v. Rios
[…] However, not ever inmate may seek relief under § 3582(c)(1)(A). The BOP has promulgated regulation stating that, for inmates who remain in custody for criminal conduct that occurred prior to November 1, 1987, the original compassionate release statute applies. "18 U.S.C. 4205(g) was repealed effective November 1, 1987, but remains the controlling law for inmates whose offenses occurred prior to that date." 28 C.F.R. § 572.40; see also Wade v. Warden Fairton FCI, 773 F. App'x 106, 107 n.3 (3d Cir. 2019) ("Section 4205(g) applies to inmates serving 'old law' sentences.").

Significantly, § 4205(g) does not allow an inmate whose criminal offense occurred before November 1, 1987 to bring a compassionate release motion on his own behalf. Rather, only the BOP has that right: "[a]t any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served." 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g).

Permitting only the BOP to bring a motion for "old law" sentences is consistent with the statutory language and history of the two compassionate release statutes. Congress replaced § 4205(g) with § 3582(c)(1)(A) in the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub.