In Rich, an officer employed by the Southgate Police Department in Southgate, Michigan was working on joint task force with the DEA.
[…] Rich asserts that the search warrant Sergeant Kment obtained in this case is invalid because Kment applied to a state judge for it, without any showing that a federal magistrate judge was not "reasonably available." (Rich.'s Supp. Br. at 5).
This Court rejects that argument for the same reason it was rejected in United States v. Duval:
The Duvals' argument on this issue lacks merit. Deputy Glick was at the time on detail with the DEA, meaning that he was essentially a sheriff's deputy working on issues of "mutual concern" with a federal agency. See 5 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(2) ("[T]he head of a Federal agency may arrange for the assignment of ... an employee of a State or local government to [the federal agency] ... for work of mutual concern to [the federal agency] and the State or local government....") (emphasis added). As Deputy Glick testified at the suppression hearing, the effect of his position as a Task Force Agent is that he "can go State or Federal with an investigation."