United States v. Rafiekian
[…] No. 292 at 21-22].

Under the rule of statutory construction noscitur a sociis, the meaning of "direction" in Section 951 is also informed by the word "control," particularly given the common law understanding of those words as they pertain to agency.

A. Section 951 Conviction (Count Two)

The Government has failed to offer substantial evidence from which any rational juror could find beyond a reasonable doubt that Rafiekian knowingly acted and caused others to act in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without proper notification to the Attorney General in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 951.

The jury was instructed that the Government was required to prove that Rafiekian: (1) "acted in the United States as an agent of a foreign government"; (2) "failed to notify the Attorney General of the United States that he would be acting in the United States as an agent of the foreign government prior to so acting"; (3) "acted knowingly, that is, that he knew he was a person who agreed to operate within the United States subject to the