United States v. Rafiekian
[…] Id. at 426. The Court also concluded that "[t]his construction is particularly appropriate where, as here, to interpret the statute otherwise would be to criminalize a broad range of apparently innocent conduct." Id. The Supreme Court also recognized in United States v. X-Citement Video, Inc., 513 U.S. 64, 72 (1994) that "the presumption in favor of a scienter requirement should apply to each of the statutory elements that criminalize otherwise innocent conduct."

Here, Section 951 imposes criminal liability on "whoever . . . acts . . . as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required [under regulations promulgated by the Attorney General]." 18 U.S.C § 951(a). The statute also provides that the term "agent of a foreign government" does not include "any person engaged in a legal commercial transaction." 18 U.S.C § 951(d)(4).