United States v. Rafiekian
[…] Prac. & Proc. Crim. § 589. But in considering whether to grant a new trial, "the district court should only overturn a jury verdict in the 'rare circumstance' when the verdict is against the great weight of the evidence." United States v. Garcia, 855 F.3d 615 (4th Cir. 2017) (quoting United States v. Smith, 451 F.3d 209, 217 (4th Cir. 2006)).

III. ANALYSIS

Because the Government's case is built centrally on the contention that Rafiekian agreed to act as an undisclosed Turkish agent for the purposes of Section 951, the Court will first address the substantive elements and the proof necessary to establish the elements of that offense.

Section 951(a) provides that "[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attache, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." Subsection (d) defines an "agent of a foreign government" as "an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official, except that such term does not include," in relevant part, "any person engaged in a legal commercial