United States v. Rafiekian
[…] Despite the clear connection between Section 951's definition of "agent" and the term's common law meaning, the Government contends that "Section 951 defines the term 'agent of a foreign government' in a way that sweeps more broadly than the specific, technical principles of common law agency[,]" and that the definition of agent in Section 951 is "wholly distinct from the common law definition of agent." [Doc. No. 370 at 1-2]. It contends that "agency under the common law arises exclusively in situations of 'control,' whereas § 951 focuses on the agreement to act and includes direction, even in the absence of control." [Doc. No. 370 at 2]. In substance, the Government appears to contend that a person "agrees to operate subject to the direction or control of a foreign principal" whenever he is acting on behalf of the foreign principal or agrees or is willing to do something the foreign principal requests, regardless of the foreign principal's lack of control over how that person goes about performing a contractual undertaking, or any obligation on the part of