United States v. Price
[…] Case No 5:14-mj-0145 (S.D.W. Va. Dec. 30, 2015)

Opinion

Case No 5:14-mj-0145

12-30-2015

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. DARRELL LEE PRICE, JR.


MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

Defendant was charged in three Violation Notices with (1) operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to a degree which rendered him incapable of the safe operation of the motor vehicle in violation of 36 C.F.R.§ 4.23(a)(1); (2) driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(2) ; and (3) having an open container of an alcoholic beverage in a motor vehicle in violation of 36 C.F.R. § 4.14(b) . 36 C.F.R. 1.3(a) states as the penalty for violation of the Code of Federal Regulations Sections under which Defendant is charged that "[a] person convicted of violating a provision of the regulations contained in parts 1 through 7, 12 and 13 of this chapter within a part area . . . shall be punished by a fine as provided by law, or by imprisonment not exceeding 6 months, or both, and shall be adjudged to pay all costs of the proceedings."

36 C.F.R. § 4.23(a)(1) and (2) provide as follows:

(a) Operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is prohibited while:
(1) Under the influence of alcohol . . . to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation; or