holding Ranger exceeded his statutory authority when he arrested the defendant but affirmed conviction
[…] The defendant argues that Chartier, as a park ranger, lacked the authority to arrest him because the arrest occurred outside of the Park. Accordingly, the defendant contends that the arrest was illegal and thus the evidence obtained as a result of the arrest must be suppressed. For the following reasons, I find that Chartier lacked the authority to arrest Jones but that the Intoxilyzer 5000 results are nonetheless admissible against him.
A
The authority of a law enforcement officer in a national park is set forth in 16 U.S.C.A. § 1a-6(b), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
In addition to any other authority conferred by law, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to designate, pursuant to standards prescribed in regulations by the Secretary, certain officers or employees of the Department of the Interior who shall maintain law and order and protect persons and property within areas of the National Park System. In the performance of such duties, the officers or employees, so designated, may —
(1) carry firearms and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if he has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony, provided such arrests occur within that system or the person to be arrested is fleeing therefrom to avoid arrest. . . .16 U.S.C.A. § 1a-6(b) (emphasis added).
It is clear from this statute that park rangers are permitted to make arrests without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in his presence only if such arrest occurs within the park system or if the person to be arrested is fleeing from that park system to avoid arrest. While Chartier did observe Jones driving at a rapid rate of speed and weaving in traffic within the Park, it is undisputed that the arrest occurred beyond the Park.