No. 2:19-CR-012
[…] Id.
Less than a month later, this Court extended Havis to a defendant's challenged convictions under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-434(a)(4) for possessing methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell. Forrester, 2019 WL 2754127, at *3-5. This Court did so in light of the then-current state of Sixth Circuit law, and due to the United States' "unsupported and undeveloped" opposition. Id. at *3.
Turning to the present case, the documentation provided by the defense shows that the relevant Virginia conviction was for possession with intent to distribute, in violation of section 18.2-248.1 of the Virginia Code. That statute makes it "unlawful for any person to sell, give, distribute or possess with the intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-248.1.
The defendant likens his situation to Forrester's because, as in Tennessee, the Virginia Code defines "distribute" as most forms of delivery, and "delivery" is in turn defined to include attempted transfers.