United States v. Forrester
[…] Havis, 2019 WL 2376070 at *4. "Because the least culpable conduct covered by § 39-17-417 is attempted delivery of a controlled substance," the Sixth Circuit concluded that Havis's offense level should not have been increased on the basis of a prior "controlled substance offense." Id. The case was remanded to the district court for resentencing. Id.

In the case now before this Court, documentation provided by the probation office indicates that the challenged convictions were under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-434(a)(4), rather than §39-17-417(a)(2)-(3) as in Havis. Section 39-17-434(a) provides,

(a) It is an offense for a defendant to knowingly:

(1) Manufacture methamphetamine;

(2) Deliver methamphetamine;

(3) Sell methamphetamine; or

(4) Possess methamphetamine with intent to manufacture, deliver or sell methamphetamine.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-434(a). Section 417(a) of the Tennessee Code is identical to Section 434(a), with the exception that the former generally addresses "controlled substances" and the latter specifically addresses "methamphetamine."