UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Kevin Terrell PETERSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Becerril-Lopez , 541 F.3d 881, 891 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Santiesteban-Hernandez , 469 F.3d 376, 380 (5th Cir. 2006) ). "Generic robbery requires danger to the person, not merely danger to property." United States v. Edling , 895 F.3d 1153, 1157 (9th Cir. 2018).
Peterson was convicted of robbery under Revised Code of Washington section 9A.56.190, which states:
A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone.
Id. (emphasis added). Because Washington robbery encompasses threats to property and generic robbery excludes threats that are limited to property, the minimum conduct necessary to constitute Washington robbery does not fall categorically within generic robbery.