United States v. Perkins
[…] Yates, 16 F.4th 256, 266 (9th Cir. 2021); United States v. Maddux, 914 F.3d 437, 444 (6th Cir. 2019); U.S. v. Bengis, 631 F.3d 33, 39-40 (2d Cir. 2011).

See United States v. Greenlaw, 84 F.4th 325, 346 (5th Cir. 2023) (citing approvingly holding of United States v. Saks, 964 F.2d 1514, 1519 (5th Cir. 1992) “that a fraudulent loan transaction exposed financial institutions and lenders to risk of loss even though the loan was ‘secured, and [defendants] assumed a legal obligation to repay it.'”).

E. False Loan Application

To secure an indictment for false loan application in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1014, the Government must show probable cause to believe that Perkins (1) “made a ‘false statement or report,'” (2) “‘for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [a described financial institution] upon any application, advance, . . . commitment, or loan.'” Perkins argues that he did not make a false statement on his Forgiveness Application because he did, in fact, spend “more than the dollar amount for which forgiveness is requested on Permissible