United States v. Lee
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 72(a).

This Court's local rules prohibit the Government from issuing any statement in a press release concerning "the character or reputation of the accused" or expressing "[a]ny opinion as to the accused's guilt or innocence or as to the merits of the case or the evidence in the case." LCrR 57.1(A)(3)(a), (f), NDGa. The DOJ's guidelines governing the release of information relating to cases is set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 50.2. The guidelines recognize that there are "valid reasons for making available to the public information about the administration of the law," and they provide that any statements "should include only incontrovertible, factual matters, and should not include subjective observations." Like the local rules of this Court, the DOJ guidelines provide that the Government "should refrain from" disclosing "[o]bservations about a defendant's character," making "[s]tatements concerning evidence or argument in the case," or expressing "[a]ny opinion as to the accused's guilt." 28