No. 12–50063.
[…] III
Wiretaps issued by state courts are regulated by 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2):
The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge ... may apply to such judge for ... an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications....
18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) (emphasis added). California Penal Code § 629.50 is the California statute that authorizes wiretap applications within the State. At the county level, the statute states that “a district attorney, or the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's absence,” may apply to a superior court “for an order authorizing the interception of a wire or electronic communication.” Id. § 629.50(a) (emphasis added).
IV