No. 12–50063.
[…] Id. § 629.50(a) (emphasis added).
IV
The primary contention raised by Perez–Valencia is that the language “the principal prosecuting attorney” found in § 2516(2) cannot and should not be read to include a state assistant district attorney, whether or not that assistant has been duly designated to act in the absence of the district attorney. We disagree. As noted, § 2516(2) also says with respect to the language Perez–Valencia highlights, “if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge ... for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications.” Thus, we agree with the government that compliance with § 2516(2) necessarily requires an analysis of the applicable state wiretap statute, here California Penal Code § 629.50. That statute in turn plainly authorizes “ the person designated to act as district attorney in the district attorney's