United States v. Perez-Almeida
[…] See 380 F. Supp. 3d at 497, 503-04.

As set forth below, however, the record does not permit a finding that Perez-Almeida did not receive notice of his 2005 removal hearing. Thus, he is not excused from satisfying Section 1326(d)(1) and (d)(2). Nor has he established the required due process violation. Thus, the Motion will be denied.

(1) Perez-Almeida Has Not Established That He Did Not Receive Notice Of His 2005 Removal Hearing

It is uncontroverted that an alien must be provided written notice of removal proceedings. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a); El Shami, 434 F.3d at 663-65. Since 1996, the removal statute has required that the notice be given "in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, through service by mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any)." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1); Nibagwire v. Gonzales, 450 F.3d 153, 156 (4th Cir. 2006) (explaining that regular mail service has been permitted since 1996). Service by regular mail "shall be sufficient if there is proof of attempted delivery to the last address provided by the alien. . . ." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(c).

Here, the record is clear that the NTA was personally served on Perez-Almeida, but that the NTA did not provide the date and time of his removal hearing because the computer system was down. See Gov't Ex. 3; Def.