United States v. Romero-Caceres
[…] In Pereira , the Supreme Court addressed only the "narrow question" whether the "stop-time rule" is triggered by a notice to appear that does not specify the time or place of the removal hearing. Pereira , 138 S.Ct. at 2110. The "stop-time rule," codified at 1229b(1)(A), provides that for purposes of determining an alien's eligibility for cancellation of removal under § 1229b(b)(1), the alien's period of continuous physical presence in the United States ends "when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 1229(a)." Section 1229(a), in turn, provides that "written notice (in this section referred to as a ‘notice to appear’) shall be given ... to the alien ... specifying," inter alia , "[t]he time and place at which the [removal] proceedings will be held."