United States v. Romero-Caceres
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1)(A).

Pereira's narrow holding is distinguishable from the question presented here, namely whether a notice to appear must contain the time, place and date of the removal hearing in order to vest the immigration court with jurisdiction. First, it is important to emphasize that the Supreme Court itself expressly defined the holding of Pereira as a "narrow" one. Id. at 2110. Indeed, Pereira specifically acknowledged that 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 states that a "notice to appear" "need only provide ‘the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable," but declined to remark on the effect of the regulation outside of the context of the "stop-time rule." Id. at 2111–12 (quoting 62 Fed. Reg. 10332 (1997) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18 ) ).