United States v. Pepe
[…] Nevils, 598 F.3d 1158, 1163-64 (9th Cir. 2010) (en banc) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)). The "reviewing court may not ask whether a finder of fact could have construed the evidence produced at trial to support acquittal." Id. at 1164.

A person violates § 2423(b), as it was written at the time of Pepe's conduct, when that person "travels in foreign commerce[ ] for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (effective April 30, 2003).