United States v. Boukamp
[…] Put simply, "there is not a reasonable probability that the jury would have returned a different verdict as to [Count One] if it had been properly instructed." Staggers, 961 F.3d 745, 756 (5th Cir. 2020). The error therefore did not affect Boukamp's substantial rights and provides no basis to vacate his conviction.

2.

As for Count Two-travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b)-the parties agree that both the indictment and jury instructions reflected outdated statutory language for this charge. Specifically, the indictment charged that Boukamp "did knowingly travel in interstate commerce for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct," and the jury instructions stated that an element of the offense was that Boukamp "traveled for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct." But Congress amended § 2423(b) in 2018 to change "for the purpose of engaging" in illicit sexual conduct to "with a motivating purpose of engaging."