United States v. Boukamp
[…] The Defendant can be found guilty of this crime only if all the following facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
1. The Defendant knowingly transported [M.] in interstate or foreign commerce;
2. At the time of transportation, [M.] was less than 18 years old; and
3. At the time of the transportation, Defendant intended that [M.] would engage in unlawful sexual activity.

And the instructions for Count Two-travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b)-listed the second element of the offense as "The Defendant traveled for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct" and explained:

The Government does not have to show that the Defendant's only purpose in traveling in interstate commerce was to engage in illicit sexual conduct, but the Government must show that it was one of the motives or purposes for the travel.