noting that § 3559(c) provides that a defendant sentenced under the federal three strikes law “shall be sentenced to life imprisonment”
[…] "Theft" was defined as "the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices or representations."
La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:64 (1970).
Id. § 14:67.
The definition of Louisiana armed robbery is almost identical to the definition of robbery set forth in § 2111, which is an enumerated offense under § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i). Specifically, § 2111 provides: "Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years." Because Louisiana armed robbery is a "State offense" that meets the definition of robbery as described in § 2111, it is a "serious violent felony" under the enumerated offense clause of § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i).