Case No. 14-cr-00175-TEH
[…] A person knowingly and willfully violating ... a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
These words contain no mention of a unit of prosecution, let alone a clear indication that the proper unit of prosecution is the “pipeline.” Indeed, by criminalizing regulatory violations at a general level, Section 60123 does not even define the conduct it outlaws. The Government fares no better when the Court analyzes Section 60109, the provision of the Pipeline Safety Act through which Congress called for the IM regulations. That section states in relevant part:
[T]he Secretary shall issue regulations prescribing standards to direct an operator's conduct of a risk analysis and adoption and implementation of an integrity management program under this subsection. The regulations shall require an operator to conduct a risk analysis and adopt an integrity management program within a time period prescribed by the Secretary....
49 U.S.C. § 60109(c)(2)(a). The statute speaks only of a single integrity management program, and gives no indication of what Congress deemed the proper unit of prosecution for a violation of the as yet unwritten regulations that would bring this program to life.