Case No. 14-cr-00175-TEH
[…] This is a question of statutory construction. Accordingly, the Court must look to the wording of the statutory provision at issue, the overall statutory scheme, and the legislative history to determine whether Congress defined a unit of prosecution “in language that is clear and definite.” C.I.T. , 344 U.S. at 222, 73 S.Ct. 227.
i. The Statutory Text Does Not Define a “Unit of Prosecution”
Section 60123(a), the statute that criminalizes violations of the IM regulations, provides only that:
A person knowingly and willfully violating ... a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
These words contain no mention of a unit of prosecution, let alone a clear indication that the proper unit of prosecution is the “pipeline.” Indeed, by criminalizing regulatory violations at a general level, Section 60123 does not even define the conduct it outlaws.