noting that the New Mexico conditional discharge statute requires a finding of guilt
[…] Ornelas–Yanez' January 15, 2008, conviction is a prior sentence under U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1(c). The PSR notes that Ornelas–Yanez was convicted for possession of a controlled substance, and for use or possession of a controlled substance. See PSR ¶ 35, at 7. The PSR notes that Ornelas–Yanez was granted a conditional discharge without adjudication, but that the court accepted and recorded a guilty plea in the case. See PSR ¶ 35, at 7. According to the court documents, which were provided to the Court at the hearing, Ornelas–Yanez received a conditional discharge pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31–20–13. Section 31–20–13 provides:
A. When a person who has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation on terms and conditions authorized by Sections 31–20–5 and 31–20–6 NMSA 1978. A conditional discharge order may only be made available once with respect to any person.
B. If the person violates any of the conditions of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.
C. The court shall not enter a conditional discharge order for a person found guilty of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, pursuant
to the provisions of Section 66–8–102 NMSA 1978.
The PSR added one criminal history point pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1(c), which states that one point should be added “for each prior sentence not counted in” subsections (a) and (b). U.S.S.G. § 4A1.1(c).