noting that the New Mexico conditional discharge statute requires a finding of guilt
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(f). The Guidelines' Application Notes provides the reasoning for this distinction. See U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2 Application Note 9. “Section 4A1.2(f) requires counting prior adult diversionary dispositions if they involved a judicial determination of guilt or an admission of guilt in open court. This reflects a policy that defendants who receive the benefit of a rehabilitative sentence and continue to commit crimes should not be treated with further leniency.” U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2 Application Note 9.
The deferred adjudication, under which Ornelas–Yanez was granted a conditional discharge, requires a finding of guilt. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31–20–13(a) (“When a person who has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation....” (emphasis added)). Additionally, Ornelas–Yanez pled guilty in that case. See PSR ¶ 35, at 7; Hearing Ex. 1 at 1 (noting that the state court “accepted and recorded a plea of guilty on” January 7, 2008). Ornelas–Yanez' conditional discharge, thus, resulted from a finding of guilt.