No. CR 19-1433 JB
[…] See U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2(f). The Sentencing Guidelines' Application Notes provide the reasoning for this distinction. See U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2 Application Note 9. " Section 4A1.2(f) requires counting prior adult diversionary dispositions if they involved a judicial determination of guilt or an admission of guilt in open court. This reflects a policy that defendants who receive the benefit of a rehabilitative sentence and continue to commit crimes should not be treated with further leniency." U.S.S.G. § 4A1.2 Application Note 9.
In New Mexico, courts can grant a conditional discharge without adjudication pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13. Section 31-20-13 provides:
A. When a person who has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation on terms and conditions authorized by Sections 31-20-5 and 31-20-6 NMSA 1978. A conditional discharge order may only be made available once with respect to any person.
B. If the person violates any of the conditions of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.
C. The court shall not enter a conditional discharge order for a person found guilty of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978.
The deferred adjudication, under which Jaurigui was granted a conditional discharge, requires a finding of guilt. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-20-13(a) ("When a person who has not been previously convicted of a felony offense is found guilty of a crime for which a deferred or suspended sentence is authorized, the court may, without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation...." (emphasis added)). Additionally, Jaurigui pled guilty in that case. See Objections at 3 ("A consolidated Plea and Disposition Agreement was entered in both cases on May 2, 2013. That agreement states, ‘The defendant agrees to plead guilty pursuant to North Carolina v.