21-50869
[…] Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 190-91 (2013) (cleaned up). Further, the defendant "must also show a realistic probability that [the Government] will prosecute the conduct that falls outside the generic definition of a crime." Alexis v. Barr, 960 F.3d 722, 726 (5th Cir. 2020) (cleaned up).
A. 1998 Federal Marijuana Conviction
Ordunez argues that his marijuana conviction should no longer be considered a controlled substance offense because the federal definition of "marihuana" was modified in 2018 to exclude hemp. When Ordunez was convicted of the crime, 21 U.S.C. § 802 defined "marihuana" to mean "all parts of the plant Cannabis sativa L., whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant, its seeds or resin." § 802(16) (effective Oct. 11, 1996). In 2018, the statute was amended to exclude hemp from the definition of "marihuana." § 802(16)(B)(i) (effective Dec. 21, 2018).