affirming district court's refusal to order production of government files under 17(c) because in camera inspection revealed that materials were not relevant
[…] [T]he discovery or inspection of reports, memoranda, or other internal government documents made by the attorney for the government or other government agents in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the case, or of statements made by government witnesses or prospective government witnesses except as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3500.
Fed.R.Crim.P. 16(a)(2). Although the relevancy, much less the probativeness of the DEA files on the informants was at best attenuated, the court agreed to an in camera inspection of these files. Nothing helpful to the defendants turned up.
18 U.S.C. § 3500(c) provides, in pertinent part:
(c) If the United States claims that any statement ordered to be produced under this section contains matter which does not relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order the United States to deliver such statement for the inspection of the court in camera.
III. Prosecutorial Misconduct
Defendants attack next three alleged instances of prosecutorial misconduct that prejudiced their defense.