adopting the broad definition of services from Banki
[…] While the Second Circuit in Dhafir did not reach the question of whether Congress' failure to satisfy this obligation affects the validity of sanctions regulations promulgated pursuant to the IEEPA, see Dhafir, 461 F.3d at 217 n.3, several other Courts have reached that question and answered it in the negative.
For example, in United States v. Amirnazmi, the Third Circuit considered "whether a national emergency properly declared . . . terminates automatically when Congress fails to meet in conformance with the language of § 1622(b)." 645 F.3d at 578. As discussed above, Section 1622(b) requires that "[n]ot later than six months after a national emergency is declared, and not later than the end of each six-month period thereafter that such emergency continues, each House of Congress shall meet to consider a vote on a joint resolution to determine whether that emergency shall be terminated." 50 U.S.C. § 1622(b). The Third Circuit found, relying heavily on the First Circuit's decision in Beacon Products Corp. v. Reagan, 814 F.2d 1 (1st Cir. 1987) (Breyer, J.), that Congress' failure to fulfill this requirement "did not effectively terminate the emergency against Iran."