adopting the broad definition of services from Banki
[…] Id. These procedural limitations include requirements that "in every possible instance" the President "consult with the Congress before exercising any of the authorities granted by [the IEEPA] and . . . consult regularly with the Congress so long as such authorities are exercised"; that the President immediately transmit to Congress a report whenever she exercises any of the authorities granted by the IEEPA; and that the President submit follow-up reports every six months after transmitting an initial report to Congress. 50 U.S.C. § 1703. Congress must also meet every six months "to consider a vote on a joint resolution to determine whether [the national] emergency shall be terminated." Id. § 1622(b); see also id. § 1706(b) ("The authorities described [in the IEEPA] may not continue to be exercised under this section if the national emergency is terminated by the Congress by concurrent resolution pursuant to section 202 of the National Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. § 1622] and if the Congress specifies in such concurrent resolution that such authorities may not continue to be exercised under this section."). Against the backdrop of this statutory framework, the Court rejects Sadr's second argument for the reasons stated below.
B. Sadr's Prosecution is not Ultra Vires
1. The IEEPA Authorizes Congress to Terminate National Emergencies and It Has Not Exercised That Power Here