Case No. 1:09CR00003-003
[…] Neither "kills" nor "attempts to kill" is further defined in the statute, but § 1512(a)(3) reads:
(3) The punishment for an offense under this subsection is--
(A) in the case of a killing, the punishment provided in sections 1111 and 1112;
(B) in the case of--
(i) an attempt to murder; or
(ii) the use or attempted use of physical force against any person;
imprisonment for not more than 30 years; andThe defendant argues that this subsection imports the definitions from §§ 1111 and 1112 into § 1512. Section 1112 defines manslaughter as "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice" and includes involuntary manslaughter, which is a killing "[i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death." The Ninth Circuit has held that involuntary manslaughter under § 1112 "requires a mental state of only gross negligence" and therefore encompasses a broader range of conduct than § 924(c)'s definition of "crime of violence." United States v. Benally, 843 F.3d 350, 354 (9th Cir. 2016).