holding robbery under § 3701 is crime of violence
[…] United States v. Ramos, 892 F.3d 599, 606 (3d Cir. 2018). Under the categorial approach, the Court does not take into consideration how the defendant actually committed the offense. Id. Instead, the Court must “presume that the defendant [committed the offense] by engaging in no more than the minimum conduct criminalized by the state statute.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
Mr. Morris was convicted of § 3701 (a)(l)(ii) robbery. The applicable statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he... (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury.” “Serious bodily injury” satisfies the elements clause because it equates to the use, or threatened use, of physical force against another person. Ramos, 892 F.3d at 606. Physical force is defined as “force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” United States v.