3:18-cv-1647 (JAM)
[…] United States v. Craft, 535 U.S. 274, 283 (2002). “Moreover, a tax lien attaches automatically at the time of the assessment and remains in effect until the liability is satisfied.” United States v. Comparato, 22 F.3d 455, 457 (2d Cir. 1994); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (“the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time”).
“[T]he federal tax lien does attach to an individual partner's interest in the partnership.” Craft, 535 U.S. at 286; see also United States v. Antiques Ltd.