IP 01-0768-C-B/S
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-24 (1986); Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-52. A self-serving affidavit, unsupported by specific concrete facts reflected in the record, cannot preclude summary judgment. Albiero v. City of Kankakee, 246 F.3d 927, 933 (7th Cir. 2001); Slowiak v. Land O'Lakes, Inc., 987 F.2d 1293, 1295 (7th Cir. 1993).Legal Issues
The Government asserts, and Defendants dispute, that notice of the federal tax assessments and demands for their payment were sent to John Bartle's last known address, in compliance with the notice requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6303(a). The statute provides, in relevant part:
[T]he Secretary shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days, after the making of an assessment of a tax pursuant to section 6203, give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof. Such notice shall be left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such person's last known address.26 U.S.C. § 6303(a). If using the taxpayer's last known address, the IRS must exercise reasonable diligence in attempting to discover such address. Eschweiler v. U.S., 946 F.2d 45, 48 (7th Cir. 1991); McPartlin v. Commissioner, 653 F.2d 1185, 1189 (7th Cir. 1981).