United States v. Mitchell
[…] Costello v. United States, 350 U.S. 359, 363 (1956).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Facial Challenge

Defendant makes a facial challenge to 18 U.S.C. § 922(o), which prohibits possession of machineguns. The indictment charges Defendant with unlawful possession of three “glock switches,” also known as glock conversion devices or auto sears. (ECF No. 7, PageID #7). The National Firearms Act defines a “machinegun” as any gun that can shoot more than one shot “by a single function of the trigger.” 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b). Glock switches are considered machineguns under federal statute because they are a part which can transform a firearm into a machinegun. See 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (defining a machinegun to include “any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun”); ATF Ruling 81-4, 27 C.F.R. § 479.11.

The Second Amendment of the Constitution provides that, “[a] well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”