State v. Giannone
[…] The substitute information that the state filed in Docket No. CR-16-0153519-S, however, describes the relevant charge as "possession of a silencer (three counts)" in violation of § 53a-211. We rely on the information as an accurate statement of the charges against the defendant.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides in relevant part: "When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court's denial of the defendant's motion to suppress or motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law provided a trial court has determined that a ruling on such motion to suppress or motion to dismiss would be dispositive of the case. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion to suppress or the motion to dismiss. ..." See also Practice Book § 61-6 (a) (2) (A) (same).

Despite the Supreme Court's decision in Bruen, the defendant did not ask the trial court to reconsider his motions to suppress and to dismiss.