State v. Giannone
[…] Remington Arms Co., LLC v. Soto, __ U.S. __, 140 S.Ct. 513, 205 L.Ed.2d 317 (2019).

General Statutes § 53-202b (a) (1) provides: "Any person who, within this state, distributes, transports or imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives any assault weapon, except as provided by sections 53-202a to 53-202k, inclusive, shall be guilty of a class C felony and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which two years may not be suspended or reduced by the court." Pursuant to General Statutes § 53-202a (1) (B) (xx), "assault weapon" includes, among others, AR-15 "semiautomatic centerfire rifles, or copies or duplicates thereof with the capability of any such rifles . . . ."

General Statutes § 53a-211 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of possession of ... a silencer when he owns, controls or possesses . . . any silencer designed to muffle the noise of a firearm during discharge. . . ."