State v. Giannone
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 53-202a (1) (B) (xx), "assault weapon" includes, among others, AR-15 "semiautomatic centerfire rifles, or copies or duplicates thereof with the capability of any such rifles . . . ."

General Statutes § 53a-211 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of possession of ... a silencer when he owns, controls or possesses . . . any silencer designed to muffle the noise of a firearm during discharge. . . ."