State v. Giannone
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 53-202a (1) (B) (xx), "assault weapon" includes, among others, AR-15 "semiautomatic centerfire rifles, or copies or duplicates thereof with the capability of any such rifles . . . ."

General Statutes § 53a-211 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of possession of ... a silencer when he owns, controls or possesses . . . any silencer designed to muffle the noise of a firearm during discharge. . . ."

General Statutes § 53-202w provides in relevant part: "(c) Except as provided in this section and section 53-202x ... (2) any person who possesses a large capacity magazine on or after January 1, 2014, that was obtained on or after April 5, 2013, shall be guilty of a class D felony. . . ."

On January 2, 2019, the defendant filed a motion to dismiss the charges against him and a motion to suppress the seized evidence.