United States v. Miller
[…] The court reserved the issue of restitution for further consideration. On October 14, 2015, the court held an evidentiary hearing, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3664(d)(5), to determine the amount of restitution owed to the minor victims.

II. DISCUSSION

Section 2259 of the criminal code, titled "Mandatory restitution," requires a court to order restitution for the victims of sexually exploitive crimes committed against children. 18 U.S.C. § 2259. The statute mandates that the order will direct the defendant to pay the "the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court." Id. at § 2259(b)(1). A victim is defined as an "individual harmed as a result of a commission of" the crime at issue. Id. at § 2259(c).