Case No. 15-20037
[…] III. The Court Awards Restitution To MV-1 In The Total Amount Of $45,413.00.
Moreover, even if this Court had the discretion to grant such relief, it would not do so under the circumstances presented here. --------
"The Mandatory Restitution for Sexual Exploitation of Children Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2250, was enacted for the purpose of compensating the victims of offenses involving the sexual exploitation of children." United States v. Evers, 669 F.3d 645, 657 (6th Cir. 2012). The Act provides that "[n]otwithstanding section 3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 2259(a).
The order of restitution "shall direct the defendant to pay the victim (through the appropriate court mechanism) the full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the Court" which includes any costs incurred by the victim for: 1) medical services related to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; 2) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; 3) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and childcare expenses; 4) lost income; 5) attorneys' fees, as