No. 75-1603.
[…] The decedent died in November, 1967. No estate tax was paid before partial distributions were made to the decedent's granddaughter, Geri Gussie Melman, and to the surviving spouse, Florence Melman. The latter elected to take against the will and agreed to settle for $110,000 of which she received approximately $75,000. The granddaughter was beneficiary of a $17,500 life insurance policy which was included in the gross estate under 26 U.S.C. § 2042. The government levied against the proceeds of this policy. Gene J. Melman, acting as guardian for Geri, sought, under 26 U.S.C. § 2205, reimbursement from the estate or alternatively, some initial equitable contribution from decedent's widow.
Title 26 U.S.C. § 2205 provides:
If the tax or any part thereof is paid by, or collected out of, that part of the estate passing to or in the possession of any person other than the executor in his capacity as such, such person shall be entitled to reimbursement out of any part of the estate still undistributed or by a just and equitable contribution by the persons whose interest in the estate of the decedent would have been reduced if the tax had been paid before the distribution of the estate or whose interest is subject to equal or prior liability for the payment of taxes, debts, or other charges against the estate, it being the purpose and intent of this chapter that so far as is practicable and unless otherwise directed by the will of the decedent the tax shall be paid out of the estate before its distribution.
The district court ruled that the federal lien could properly be foreclosed against the insurance proceeds under 26 U.S.C. § 6324 and § 7403. This ruling is not challenged on appeal.